KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

individueller Betrag

English translation: co-pay / copay


21:38 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / medical bill
German term or phrase: individueller Betrag
From a hospital invoice:

"HT61 Ziffer fuer individuellen Betrag (SK/SZ)"

No context, of course; what is that? It amounts to a whopping EUR 0.00

TIA, Susanne
doctor_suz
United States
English translation:co-pay / copay
Explanation:
That's how it's called in the US.

Example:

"A copayment, or copay, is a capped contribution defined in the policy and paid by an insured person each time a medical service is accessed. It must be paid before any policy benefit is payable by an insurance company. Copayments do not usually contribute towards any policy out-of-pocket maximums. [1] Insurance companies use copayments to share health care costs to prevent moral hazard. Though the copay is often only a small portion of the actual cost of the medical service, it is thought to prevent people from seeking medical care that may not be necessary (eg: an infection by the common cold), which can result in substantial savings for insurance companies. The underlying philosophy is that with no copay, the perception is that medical care is "free" and then is used more often."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copayment
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Also, my express gratitude to Gudrun; I was wondering about the SK/SZ as well, she made it easy. Context - I always give all the context I got, there wasn't any. Again, many thanks to all of you who helped me out, Susanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3co-pay / copay
Nicole Schnell
4 -1individual charges
Gudrun Maydorn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-pay / copay


Explanation:
That's how it's called in the US.

Example:

"A copayment, or copay, is a capped contribution defined in the policy and paid by an insured person each time a medical service is accessed. It must be paid before any policy benefit is payable by an insurance company. Copayments do not usually contribute towards any policy out-of-pocket maximums. [1] Insurance companies use copayments to share health care costs to prevent moral hazard. Though the copay is often only a small portion of the actual cost of the medical service, it is thought to prevent people from seeking medical care that may not be necessary (eg: an infection by the common cold), which can result in substantial savings for insurance companies. The underlying philosophy is that with no copay, the perception is that medical care is "free" and then is used more often."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copayment


    Reference: http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:KIOtS357AI0J:www.orlean...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Also, my express gratitude to Gudrun; I was wondering about the SK/SZ as well, she made it easy. Context - I always give all the context I got, there wasn't any. Again, many thanks to all of you who helped me out, Susanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chetan!

disagree  Gudrun Maydorn: Sorry, but this makes no sense in the context. Okay, here is my explanation. Copay = Eigenanteil des Patienten. Where copay is used to ensure that patients don't use their health insurance for every minor cough, the German equivalent is Selbstbehalt.
9 hrs
  -> Reason? Disagrees should be accompanied by an explanation at all times, otherwise they don't make sense. TIA!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

agree  SJLD: this is the accepted term in the EU as well (doc refers to Portugal but written in English) http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc/2005/02/2005_02...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, SJLD!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, TranslationMD!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
individual charges


Explanation:
Bearing in mind that this is a German medical invoice it will contain typically German elements.

HT=Haustarif
SK=Sachkosten
SZ=Sonderzuschlag

In-house rate section 61 individual charges (cost of materials/surcharges).



    Reference: http://www.naturklinik.com/de/preise/preisliste.php
    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Schnell: That's what copay stands for. Expenses that aren't covered by insurance.
12 mins
  -> Copay = Eigenanteil des Patienten. But this is not meant herre. I spent 14 years in fulltime employment as a medical invoice clerk and I know what I am saying.