KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Geburtsverlauf

English translation: delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geburtsverlauf
English translation:delivery
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

11:15 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Geburtsverlauf
It is one of the clause in the report of a patient who delivered a baby.
Lini
delivery
Explanation:
reicht vollkommen aus
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deliveryIngrid Blank
4courseHildegard Fatahtouii
4course of birth
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4course of delivery
Melanie Nassar
4 -1birth planchaac
3birth or birthing process
danilingua


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birth or birthing process


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?q=birth process&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-...

my first idea. More context, maybe....?

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course of birth


Explanation:
"... but usually include food and liquids for the woman and family, personal comfort items, and possibly certain disposable items used in the course of birth. ... "
www.midwivesofwa.org/outofhospital.htm

... I have been on various medications over the years and experienced a marked flare of my symptoms while on a brief course of birth control pills. ...
www.coloradohealthsite.org/ chnqna.html?Lupus?Pregnancy%2FBirth%20Control?all

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery


Explanation:
reicht vollkommen aus

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaac: if it is in a report. However, in the UK, the mother (-to-be) is often encouraged to have a 'birth plan'
16 mins
  -> that's exactly what it is - in a report according to the question

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course of delivery


Explanation:
is the normal expression in medical terms

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course


Explanation:
of labour

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
birth plan


Explanation:
when referring to the mother's suggestions of what she would like/not like during labour

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Blank: but this is a report on the delivery per se
7 mins
  -> 'report of a patient' could mean 'report by the patient herself' or 'report about the patient' - if it is by the patient, then it is likely to be a 'birth plan'