KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

SSW,BEL

English translation: week of gestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SSW = Schwangerschaftswoche
English translation:week of gestation
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

11:24 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: SSW,BEL
Die stationaere Aufnahme der oben genannten Patientin erfolgte in der rechnerisch 38.SSW bei bekannter BEL mit regelmaessiger Wehentaetigkeit.
Lini
week of gestation; pelvic presentation
Explanation:
SSW = Schwangerschaftswoche = week of gestation;
BEL = Beckenendlage = pelvic presentation or foot presentation
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Schwangerschaftswoche/Beckenendlage
EdithK
5week of gestation; pelvic presentationHildegard Fatahtouii
5SSW=Schwangerschaftswoche, BEL = Beckenendlagechaac
5SchwangerschaftswocheIngrid Blank


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schwangerschaftswoche


Explanation:
= SSW

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 21

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schwangerschaftswoche/Beckenendlage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-06 11:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

week of pregnancy
pelvic presentation/breech presentation
lt. Bunjex

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaac: sorry, I did not realise you had already answered. All the best,
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: just relax, all...
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SSW=Schwangerschaftswoche, BEL = Beckenendlage


Explanation:
week 38 - the baby is breach or in breach position


example:
www.dyfpws-ha.wales.nhs.uk/consultation/ brecon/brecon_eng.pdf

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
week of gestation; pelvic presentation


Explanation:
SSW = Schwangerschaftswoche = week of gestation;
BEL = Beckenendlage = pelvic presentation or foot presentation

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6