KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Ameisenlaufen

English translation: formication/pins and needles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ameisenlaufen
English translation:formication/pins and needles
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

20:03 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Ameisenlaufen
from a doctor's examination:

Arzt: Und wie steht es mit Laehmungen in Armen oder Beinen?
Patient: Laehmungen hatte ich noch nie.
Arzt: Und Muehe beim Gehen?
Patient: Nein, ich fuehle mich noch sehr fit.
Arzt: Haben Sie schon mal irgendwelche Gefuehlstoerungen, so Kribblen oder Ameisenlaufen bemerkt?
Patient: Ja, wenn mir ein Bein oder ein Arm einschlaeft, dann kribbelt das schon eine Weile.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
formication
Explanation:
according to Langenscheids Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 20:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: [n] hallucinated sensation that insects or snakes are crawling over the skin; a common side-effect of extensive use of cocaine or amphetamines

See Also: paraesthesia, paresthesia

(Hyperdictionary)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 22:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not necessarily caused by drugs!!
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecile. Yes, in reference to your note below, I did somewhat rethink things and tended to use simple descriptive terms as opposed to the proper medical terms as the doctor is supposed to be talking to a patient who is a mere layman. Actually, later, they even say that it is recommended that one explain things in layman's terms to the patient-which is supposed to alleviate their fears. But I appreciate your hard work on my behalf.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formication
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +2Pin´s and needles
Andrea Appel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formication


Explanation:
according to Langenscheids Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 20:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: [n] hallucinated sensation that insects or snakes are crawling over the skin; a common side-effect of extensive use of cocaine or amphetamines

See Also: paraesthesia, paresthesia

(Hyperdictionary)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 22:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not necessarily caused by drugs!!

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecile. Yes, in reference to your note below, I did somewhat rethink things and tended to use simple descriptive terms as opposed to the proper medical terms as the doctor is supposed to be talking to a patient who is a mere layman. Actually, later, they even say that it is recommended that one explain things in layman's terms to the patient-which is supposed to alleviate their fears. But I appreciate your hard work on my behalf.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : with paresthesia. However you spell it, it's better than misspelling formication, which would be disastrous. :-)
22 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
27 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: Very funny armaat :) But I agree with all 3 terms
54 mins
  -> thanks to all

disagree  lindaellen: In this context, the patient seems to be referring to pins and needles rather than hallucinating.
1 hr
  -> Hi Linda, no need to disagree - pins and needles is just another synonym for paresthesia/formication

agree  Paola Gatto
6 hrs
  -> thanks Paola

neutral  Judith Lang: I think in this context the doctor wouldn´t use a specialist term (see my comment below)
13 hrs
  -> maybe you're right; let's leave the decision up to Ron, he´s an English native speaker :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pin´s and needles


Explanation:
This is a very common expression for "Ameisenlaufen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 20:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pins and needles

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Lang: In this context, I doubt that a doctor would use a specialist term like "formication" or even "paresthesia". If he talks about "Gefühlsstörung" and "Kribbeln", he would defnitiely rather use "pins and needles" ...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your response!

agree  Fantutti: Definitely!!
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your response as well!