KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Organanamnese

English translation: Review of systems


03:12 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Organanamnese
from a doctor's examination:

Arzt: Dann wuerde ich gerne noch von 'Kopf bis Fuss' sozusagen durchfragen, ob wir auf weitere Probleme stossen, die wichtig sein koennten. Wir koennen das gleich anhand dieser Liste kurz durch gehen, dann kann ich mir die wichtigsten Sachen gleich markieren. (Arzt haelt Notizblatt mit Liste fuer systematische Organanamnese in der Hand).


I've been assuming that the English equivalent was almost the same (Organanamnesis or the like). However, I don't seem to be stumbling upon the right combination.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Review of systems
Explanation:
The below information seems to be similar to your Organanamnese. Hope this helps.
At what ages? Review of Systems. The review of systems is just that, a series of questions grouped by organ system including: [p5]. ... Past Medical History. ...
http://www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/bcs96/clist/history.html
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That one was a toughie.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Review of systems
Gisela Greenlee
4anamnesis of the organs
swisstell
4history of organ diseases
Martina Keskintepe
2systemic organ impairment/disorders
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anamnesis of the organs


Explanation:
is as close as "my detective work" brings me. Hope this helps, Ron.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Review of systems


Explanation:
The below information seems to be similar to your Organanamnese. Hope this helps.
At what ages? Review of Systems. The review of systems is just that, a series of questions grouped by organ system including: [p5]. ... Past Medical History. ...
http://www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/bcs96/clist/history.html


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That one was a toughie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
20 mins

agree  Philip Bazire
4 hrs

agree  vishoy
4 hrs

agree  Merry Foxworth: best choice; in common usage
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: common usage
11 hrs

agree  Fantutti
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history of organ diseases


Explanation:
since "Anamnese" means patient history, I would translate "Organanamnese" with history of organ diseases

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
systemic organ impairment/disorders


Explanation:
both appear in the Internet

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118