KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

eventuell

English translation: consider ("consider exhibiting the 2 products separately")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eventuell ("evtl. die 2 Produkte getrennt ausstellen")
English translation:consider ("consider exhibiting the 2 products separately")
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

02:40 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: eventuell
This is from a training film for doctors. I'm unsure of how best to translate this

where possible?
perhaps?

Thanks.



Sitzordnung beachten (ev. als Text einfügen)
Wenn Sie selber auch sitzen, dann vermittelt Sie bereits durch eine einfache Gestik, dass Sie sich Zeit nehmen und interessiert sind. Beachten Sie die Sitzordnung: Ein Tisch zwischen Arzt und Patient wirkt einschüchternd und wie eine Barriere. (Foto Tisch vis à vis Nr. 6)
Ron Stelter
consider
Explanation:
works sometimes as well.

"Consider adding as text"
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
That really seems to tie everything together quite nicely.

Thanks.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if needed
Trudy Peters
4 +1consider
Edward L. Crosby III
5(optionally include)
David Hollywood
3occasionallyHalmoforBT
3If appropriate/relevantxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if needed


Explanation:
is one possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo
52 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(optionally include)


Explanation:
the option is left open to include this information

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consider


Explanation:
works sometimes as well.

"Consider adding as text"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That really seems to tie everything together quite nicely.

Thanks.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: works in this context
46 mins
  -> It is indeed context-dependent. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If appropriate/relevant


Explanation:
might work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occasionally


Explanation:
another possible solution

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian