KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Rachenraum

English translation: pharyngeal space


13:13 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Rachenraum
Aufnahmebefund:Rachenraum unauffaellig,keine Roetung,keine Belaege.
Lini
English translation:pharyngeal space
Explanation:
gets nearly 400 googles, also mentioned in Nöhring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-04-03 16:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunjes also says \"see Rachenhöhle\" = pharyngeal cavity, faucial cavity
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4throat (space)
Stefanie Sendelbach
2pharyngeal space
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat (space)


Explanation:
"im Rahmen der Früherkennung von Tumoren im Mund- und Rachenraum gegeben. ... framework the early recognition of tumours in the mouth and throat space ..."
from: webdoc.sub.gwdg.de/ebook/m/2002/ pub/medizin/00H227/of_index.htm

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pharyngeal space


Explanation:
gets nearly 400 googles, also mentioned in Nöhring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-04-03 16:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunjes also says \"see Rachenhöhle\" = pharyngeal cavity, faucial cavity

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: As far as I know the term "pharynx" and its derivations are only used in phonetics.
12 hrs