KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Kreuz vor dem Mund

English translation: mouth crossed out / mouth x-ed out


06:04 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / General
German term or phrase: Kreuz vor dem Mund
This is from a film for medical students about how to improve their questioning of the patient during the examination. One major point is that you aren't supposed to interrupt the patient, but encourage him to speak freely. In order to emphasize the fact that constantly interrupting the patient is somewhat of a "cardinal sin," the film script has the following words in parentheses describing the visual image "Arzt mit Kreuz vor dem Mund".

Is this literally "cross"? It would seem that it would be simply "Arzt mit dem Finger vor dem Mund" as in "Shhh"

Any enlightenment appreciated.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:mouth crossed out / mouth x-ed out
Explanation:
I would think this is meant.
The physician's mouth is crossed out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-04 06:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or there is an X on the physician\'s mouth.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mouth crossed out / mouth x-ed out
Melanie Nassar
3doctor with cross marked over his mouthxxxCMJ_Trans
3mouth taped with plasters
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3Ask the client
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ask the client


Explanation:
As this is a description of an image, why not ask the client if they can show you the picture. If the picture really shows a cross, I guess you should use cross in English.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouth crossed out / mouth x-ed out


Explanation:
I would think this is meant.
The physician's mouth is crossed out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-04 06:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or there is an X on the physician\'s mouth.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ECP11
40 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouth taped with plasters


Explanation:
This is just another possibility as plasters are a traditionell comedians' aid to hinder someone from talking and this would also fit the context quite well. But to be on the safe side, Sundaris suggestion is the best: ask the client if possible. Otherwise, Armaats solution should also be quite safe.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doctor with cross marked over his mouth


Explanation:
keep it straightforward. It is perfectly clear that the image must be of a man (probably in a white coat) with a big cross marked over his mouth. Just look on clothes care labels when they indicate, for example, that a particular item should not be machine-washed and you'll see what I mean

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8