KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Abpraeparation

English translation: removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abpraeparation
English translation:removal
Entered by: Lini

16:50 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Abpraeparation
Spalten des Latums bis zum uterus,Spalten des Uterusperitoneums oberhalb der Blase und Abpraeparation der Blase von der Cervixvorderwand mit der Schere
Lini
removal
Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-25 17:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: separation
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dissected off
Gisela Greenlee
4removal
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal


Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-25 17:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: separation

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: "removal", depending on the rest of the text, if the bladder is removed completely, otherwise "detachment" would be more correct.
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Melanie Nassar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: "abpräparieren" in this context means that the bladder and the cervix are separated (dissected"
13 hrs
  -> If you read properly, this was mentioned above.

disagree  Dr. Karina Peterson: Dissection
1552 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissected off


Explanation:
See a couple of examples below:
... anaesthesia. After making a circumferential incision on the vaginal mucosa, the bladder was dissected off the front of the cervix. It ...
http://www.jpgmonline.com/article.asp?issn=0022-3859;year=19...
Hysterectomy - ... If there is a bladder injury, leakage of the blue dye into the peritoneal cavity will be noted. ... The lesion is dissected off of the vagina. ...
http://www.harcourt-international.com/e-books/pdf/38.pdf


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Karina Peterson
1552 days