KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

110 nach S-M

English translation: Reflux Lesions of Grade II acc. to the Savary-Miller classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Refluxläsionen mit 11o nach S-M
English translation:Reflux Lesions of Grade II acc. to the Savary-Miller classification
Entered by: roak

15:58 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: 110 nach S-M
A medical test report says:
Oesophago-gastro-duodenoskopie:
Axiale Hiatushernie 110 nach S-M. Sonst ist die Untersuchung mit unauffälligem Befund.

The 110 nach S-M is pretty unclear. Any logical suggestions?
roak
United States
Lesion Grade II acc. to the Savary-Miller classification
Explanation:
I bet we found it. It is the Savary-Miller classification (S-M)
It reads "IIo nach S-M" which would be 2. degree or 2. grade

Vergleich verschiedener Scoring-Systeme in der Klassifikation der Reflux-Ösophagitis
Rath HC, Timmer A, Kunkel C, Endlicher E, Grossmann J, Hellerbrand C, Herfarth H, Lock G, Sahrbacher U, Schölmerich J, Kullmann F, Messmann H Dr. med. Rath, Heiko C.
Klinik und Poliklinik für Innerer Medizin I, Klinikum der Universität
Franz-Josef-Strauss-Allee 11, 93042 Regensburg

Hintergrund: Die gastro-ösophageale Refluxkrankheit (GERD) ist eine der häufigsten Erkrankungen in der Gastroenterologie. Um den Therapieeffekt ausreichend beurteilen zu können werden verschiedene Scoringsysteme verwendet. Die bekanntesten GERD Klassifikationen sind Savary-Miller (S-M), Los Angeles (LA) und MUSE (Metaplasie, Ulzeration, Striktur, Erosion). Ziel dieser Untersuchung war es, diese Klassifikationen bezüglich ihrer Reproduzierbarkeit zwischen verschiedenen Untersuchern und ihrer Abhängigkeit vom Grad der Erfahrung des Untersuchers zu untersuchen.

Savary-Miller classification
Grade II: demonstrates erosive and exudative lesions in the distal esophagus which may be confluent, but not circumferential
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thats Great! Thanks so much for your assistance. I really needed that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Lesion Grade II acc. to the Savary-Miller classification
Siegfried Armbruster
2S-M: Speiseröhre-MagenSusan Keller


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
S-M: Speiseröhre-Magen


Explanation:
Seems logical given the other terms. However I don't know what the 110 are referring to (some sort of dimension like millimetres below/after the junction oesophagus/stomach??).


Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtnkw: The problems here are 1) identifying precisely what anatomical feature is described as 'S-M' (e.g. is it the cardiac sphincter at the oesophagogastric junction?) and 2) the precise meaning of 'nach' (after/towards?). Is it a test or diagnostic imaging?
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lesion Grade II acc. to the Savary-Miller classification


Explanation:
I bet we found it. It is the Savary-Miller classification (S-M)
It reads "IIo nach S-M" which would be 2. degree or 2. grade

Vergleich verschiedener Scoring-Systeme in der Klassifikation der Reflux-Ösophagitis
Rath HC, Timmer A, Kunkel C, Endlicher E, Grossmann J, Hellerbrand C, Herfarth H, Lock G, Sahrbacher U, Schölmerich J, Kullmann F, Messmann H Dr. med. Rath, Heiko C.
Klinik und Poliklinik für Innerer Medizin I, Klinikum der Universität
Franz-Josef-Strauss-Allee 11, 93042 Regensburg

Hintergrund: Die gastro-ösophageale Refluxkrankheit (GERD) ist eine der häufigsten Erkrankungen in der Gastroenterologie. Um den Therapieeffekt ausreichend beurteilen zu können werden verschiedene Scoringsysteme verwendet. Die bekanntesten GERD Klassifikationen sind Savary-Miller (S-M), Los Angeles (LA) und MUSE (Metaplasie, Ulzeration, Striktur, Erosion). Ziel dieser Untersuchung war es, diese Klassifikationen bezüglich ihrer Reproduzierbarkeit zwischen verschiedenen Untersuchern und ihrer Abhängigkeit vom Grad der Erfahrung des Untersuchers zu untersuchen.

Savary-Miller classification
Grade II: demonstrates erosive and exudative lesions in the distal esophagus which may be confluent, but not circumferential


    Reference: http://www.thieme.de/endoheute/abstracts2003/daten/p4.html
    Reference: http://www.prodigy.nhs.uk/guidance.asp?gt=Dyspepsia%20-%20di...
Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thats Great! Thanks so much for your assistance. I really needed that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti: makes sense!
4 hrs