KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Brocken/Hörbrocken/Nahrungsbrocken

English translation: morsel/figurative morsel for the ear/morsel of food


22:11 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Brocken/Hörbrocken/Nahrungsbrocken
"Für ihr Ohr wäre die Erlaubnis ein "Brocken" und soche nicht gehörte Hörbrocken verursachen im Mittelohr ein Wachstum der für die Verdauung zuständigen ehemaligen Darmzellen, die anstatt eines Nahrungsbrockens eben einen Hörbrocken "verdauen".
A text about Dr. Hamer's New Medicine
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:morsel/figurative morsel for the ear/morsel of food
Explanation:
Not really sure about the "Hörbrocken". You might come up with a better translation.

Animals experience such “morsel”-conflicts in real terms, e.g. when a peace of food is stuck in the intestine. Since human beings are able to interact with the world in a more abstract fashion through language and symbols, we humans often experience these “morsel”-conflicts in a figurative manner. Such a figurative morsel can translate into a contract we could not “catch”, an offending remark we could not “digest”, “morsels” we want to possess, “morsels” we hold on to, “morsels” that were taken away from us, or “morsels” we can not get rid of. ... The middle ear is linked to hearing conflicts. The conflict of “not being able to catch a piece of information”, e.g. missing an important message, affects the right ear, whereas the conflict of “not being able to get rid of a piece of information”, e.g. an unpleasant message, affects the left ear.

www.markolin.com/section2/subsection3/index.shtml




Conflict: "not having been able to get hold of a vital information": Adeno-carcinoma of the middle ear.
Conflict: "not being able to swallow a chunk": Adeno-ca of the palate. Archaic fear-of-death-conflict, fear of suffocation: Adeno-ca of the alveoli. Conflict: "not being able to digest the chunk" indigestible anger: Adeno-ca of the small or large intestines.
...
www.sumeria.net/health/biolows.html
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3morsel/figurative morsel for the ear/morsel of food
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3lumpxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brocken/Hörbrocken/Nahrungsbrocken
lump


Explanation:
but what is Dr. Hamers New Medicine about ? I admit , I am a little confused....

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brocken/Hörbrocken/Nahrungsbrocken
morsel/figurative morsel for the ear/morsel of food


Explanation:
Not really sure about the "Hörbrocken". You might come up with a better translation.

Animals experience such “morsel”-conflicts in real terms, e.g. when a peace of food is stuck in the intestine. Since human beings are able to interact with the world in a more abstract fashion through language and symbols, we humans often experience these “morsel”-conflicts in a figurative manner. Such a figurative morsel can translate into a contract we could not “catch”, an offending remark we could not “digest”, “morsels” we want to possess, “morsels” we hold on to, “morsels” that were taken away from us, or “morsels” we can not get rid of. ... The middle ear is linked to hearing conflicts. The conflict of “not being able to catch a piece of information”, e.g. missing an important message, affects the right ear, whereas the conflict of “not being able to get rid of a piece of information”, e.g. an unpleasant message, affects the left ear.

www.markolin.com/section2/subsection3/index.shtml




Conflict: "not having been able to get hold of a vital information": Adeno-carcinoma of the middle ear.
Conflict: "not being able to swallow a chunk": Adeno-ca of the palate. Archaic fear-of-death-conflict, fear of suffocation: Adeno-ca of the alveoli. Conflict: "not being able to digest the chunk" indigestible anger: Adeno-ca of the small or large intestines.
...
www.sumeria.net/health/biolows.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!