KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Dosierverlängerung der Dosierpistole

English translation: extension (piece)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dosierverlängerung
English translation:extension (piece)
Entered by: casper

00:44 Nov 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Dosierverlängerung der Dosierpistole
ein Teil einer Maulspritze zur oralen Gabe von Medikamenten an Tiere
Text: Inhalt der Kartusche ins Maul verfüttern. Den Verschluss der Kartusche abschneiden und die Kartusche in die Dosierungspistole einsetzen, Dosierungsverlängerung aufschrauben und ins Maul einführen.
monimar
extension piece
Explanation:
The "Dosier-" part of the source term need not be translated in the given context

Dosierungsverlängerung aufschrauben = screw the extension piece
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5extension piececasper
4dosage elongator of the dose injection pistol
swisstell
3extension of the dosing pistolClaudia53


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosage elongator of the dose injection pistol


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 02:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is described an adjustable dose injection pistol comprising body assembly (1) including an elongate chamber (8), a piston chamber (3) including a ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1212003


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Pretty high CL for an answer that's backed up by one single patent, especially since we're dealing with a simple dosing pistol here, and the "elongate" in your quote refers to the shape rather than the function...
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dosierverlängerung
extension piece


Explanation:
The "Dosier-" part of the source term need not be translated in the given context

Dosierungsverlängerung aufschrauben = screw the extension piece

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think "extension piece" should fit.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Brigitte

agree  pfifficus
3 hrs
  -> Danke, pfifficus

agree  Gauri Shringarpure
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gauri

agree  Cetacea: or even simply "extension". Strictly speaking, this is an extension used for delivery of the medication rather than its dosage, so the German original is technically wrong.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension of the dosing pistol


Explanation:
with this extension the amount of the drung will be bigger, thus "extending" the dosis

Claudia53
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish