KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Schwimmeraufnahme

English translation: swimmer's view/swimmer's positio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwimmeraufnahme
English translation:swimmer's view/swimmer's positio
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:57 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Schwimmeraufnahme
bullet point in a list entitled "Radiologische Diagnostik".
I've already checked all the resources available to me.
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
image showing the swimmer's view/in the swimmer's position
Explanation:
Lower Cervical Nerve Root Block Using CT Fluoroscopy in Patients ...a Department of Radiology, Division of Neuroradiology, University of Pittsburgh, ... D–F, CTF images in the swimmer's position at C7–T1 with exposure ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/28/4/706 - Similar pages
oder
Technical note: the swimmer’s view for cervical facet joint injectionsRadiologists under com-. puter tomography (CT) guidance or physiatrists, pain ... 3 Fluoroscopy image showing the Swimmer’s view of the. cervical spine. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/6188306M767K8207.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2image showing the swimmer's view/in the swimmer's positionTilman Lichter
1floating image
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
floating image


Explanation:
Just a shot in the dark, Jonathan. There are plenty of medical sites that refer to "floating images". It will be interesting to hear what the medical experts out there have to say.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Czx3l4ncHLgJ:www.eecs.u...

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=20...



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
image showing the swimmer's view/in the swimmer's position


Explanation:
Lower Cervical Nerve Root Block Using CT Fluoroscopy in Patients ...a Department of Radiology, Division of Neuroradiology, University of Pittsburgh, ... D–F, CTF images in the swimmer's position at C7–T1 with exposure ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/28/4/706 - Similar pages
oder
Technical note: the swimmer’s view for cervical facet joint injectionsRadiologists under com-. puter tomography (CT) guidance or physiatrists, pain ... 3 Fluoroscopy image showing the Swimmer’s view of the. cervical spine. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/6188306M767K8207.pdf - Similar pages


Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: From the apparently relevant ghits, the exposure is made with the subject in a 'swimming' position (probably with one or both arms extended past his/her head), and the translation in the second reference above is probably incorrect.
4 mins

agree  Cetacea: or "swimmer's CT". See e.g. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=15140... The definition of "Schwimmeraufnahme" is exactly the same.
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anne Schulz: just "swimmer's view" might do as well // OK - I was trying to say that 'view' is actually both the projection and the film in medical slang ("We'll take anteroposterior and lateral views..." for, "...take...radiographs").
2 hrs
  -> thanks. You're right, but the original used *aufnahme*, so I included it as well.