KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Schneidekonzept

English translation: cutting approach/scheme/pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneidekonzept
English translation:cutting approach/scheme/pattern
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

04:29 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Schneidekonzept
Appears in an agreement for the design, manufacture and marketing of a carpal bone fusion device.
XXXXX wird im ersten Schritt ein Projektpflichtenheft entwerfen und zusammen mit diesem YYYYY mögliche flexible Schneidekonzepte vorlegen und detailieren.
Jim Alder
cutting approaches/schemes/patterns
Explanation:

...I think this refers to the surgical options (e.g. partial carpal bone fusion) and different approaches to these procedures.

The new device shall be usable for ideally all of these approaches/schemes...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cutting solutionscasper
3cutting approaches/schemes/patterns
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 -1cutting edge techniques/concepts
Ceire Sweeney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting solutions


Explanation:
flexible Schneidekonzepte = flexible cutting solutions

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting approaches/schemes/patterns


Explanation:

...I think this refers to the surgical options (e.g. partial carpal bone fusion) and different approaches to these procedures.

The new device shall be usable for ideally all of these approaches/schemes...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cutting edge techniques/concepts


Explanation:
I am not certain but think this refers to the design ideas and not a specific cutting technique?

Ceire Sweeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): very unlikely; would be "Klingenkonzept/-design" in German
9 hrs