KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Pfriem

English translation: Awl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfriem
English translation:Awl
Entered by: Will Matter

17:59 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / hand surgery
German term or phrase: Pfriem
In an article on surgical technique (finger joint replacement):

"Zur zentralen Eröffnung der phalangealen Basis wird der Pfriem zentral bis zur Lasermarkierung eingesetzt"

In one source I found, this instrument also seems to be referred to as an "Eröffnungsahle". I would be grateful for any help on the English.
Dawn Montague
Awl
Explanation:
"Pfriem" is an "awl" which is defined as "a pointed tool for marking surfaces or piercing holes".In this case, you might say "Surgical Awl" in order to make it clearer.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5AwlWill Matter
4Ahle f / awl, bodkin, broach, prickerxxx------


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Awl


Explanation:
"Pfriem" is an "awl" which is defined as "a pointed tool for marking surfaces or piercing holes".In this case, you might say "Surgical Awl" in order to make it clearer.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: surgical awl
10 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Richard Benham: This is a boring topic, but "awl" would seem the most appropriate.
11 mins
  -> Awwwwl, shucks, thanks for the "agree". Your wit, indefatigable sense of humor and assistance are "alw"ays appreciated.

agree  xxx------
36 mins
  -> Danke, gracias, thanks.

agree  Fantutti: I believe this animal is called 'starter awl' or 'starter broach'.
8 hrs
  -> thanks for the extra help.

agree  Daniel Mencher
4 days
  -> Danke.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahle f / awl, bodkin, broach, pricker


Explanation:
Ahle (Pfriem), Werkzeug zum Stechen von Löchern, u. a. in Leder, Pappe.
Pfriem Ahle, Vorstecher: Das auf das dt. und niederl. Sprachgebiet beschränkte Wort (mhd. pfriem[e], mnd. preme, niederl. priem) ist verwandt mit den andersgebildeten Wörtern aengl. preon Pfriem, Nadel, Spange und schwed. pryl Pfriem. Die weitere Herkunft dieser germ. Wortgruppe ist dunkel. - Eine alte Bezeichnung für das Gerät zum Vorstechen ist das unter Ahle behandelte Wort. Landsch. wird auch Ort' im Sinne von Vorstecher verwendet (vgl. Ort).

(c) Dudenverlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-03 18:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pfriem n sg m (Mont) broach n sg (Mech, Mont, Hütt/Wlz) punch n sg (Mech, Mont, Hütt/Wlz)

© 1998 Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH, Berlin, und Krupp Fördertechnik GmbH, Essen (bearbeitet von G. Freibott und K. Schmalenbach).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-03 18:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst:
Pfriem m / awl, piercer, bodkin, broach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-03 18:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dawn, gerade erst gesehen. dass die Frage von dir kommt. Grüsse!

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: There is more to answering KudoZ questions than just offering an ever-increasing selection of terms from dictionaries. You need to say which is applicable and why.
33 mins
  -> When quality counts, people will contract Richard. But when they are just looking for fast help, Janfri sometimes can do.