KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

primäre Ansatz

English translation: first batch


14:35 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: primäre Ansatz
"Ein vergleichbares Präparat (xxx), der so genannte *'primäre Ansatz'*, wurde bereits in einer großen Phase III Studie untersucht"

Time to ban the word Ansatz altogether!
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:first batch
Explanation:
Or primary batch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 14:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of the context, this sounds as if they are talking about a product that was, after preliminary tests (of this \"primäre Ansatz\"), further developed. As this first batch was already tested in a comprehensive phase III study, there is no need to test the new preparation which is similar, probably almost identical to the first preparation.

Come to think of it, first preparation might also be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-16 15:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do understand your reluctancy to use batch but although the mentioned preparation contained different substances, as you said, they seem to compare the two. They must have seen the problem with saying \"Ansatz\" themselves, thus the quotation marks. Keeping them in the English should have the same effect, namely that it was a batch that was different from the preparation (xxx).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-06-16 15:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by the colleagues, initial formulation would do the trick just perfectly. I couldn\'t complain if they would suggest it themselves.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "initial formulation", thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3first batch
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4"starting point"David Moore
3primary approach
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'primäre Ansatz'
"starting point"


Explanation:
I fancy this is a totally different concept from Ingo's, because it looks to me as if it's another similar product which would have been the doc's first choice when an oral contraceptive was requested. The text is merely stating that the product in question had already been trialled, but it suggests the "first choice" to me, because of the variety of side effects these medications can have. Try the first one and if there are side effects, move to another perhaps not quite so strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-16 15:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, not the \"different product I had in mind; thanks, Jonathan for the extra context. I hereby withdraw... I\'ll leave the posting up just for interest\'s sake, but no kudoz, thank you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-16 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, not the \"different product\" I had in mind; thanks, Jonathan for the extra context. I hereby withdraw... I\'ll leave the posting up just for interest\'s sake, but no kudoz, thank you...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary approach


Explanation:
Patients were required to have at study entry, and to maintain, ... The PP approach was used as the primary approach to analyse the biochemical markers as ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/459948_2 - 41k

In the smaller Van Gelder study, mortality from cardiovascular causes was 7.0% in
... as favouring rhythm control as the primary approach to AF management. ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/content/full/168/5/572

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 14:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Canadian Asthma Prevention Institute\'s RAINS Study, ... This has
been the primary approach by asthma doctors and pulmonologists in the ...
www.asthmaworld.org/asthma_background.htm - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-16 15:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ansatz m
6. fig. (Versuch) attempt; (Methode) approach;
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-16 15:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Asker: More context: this current trial is being conducted because the first one with the primäre Ansatz did not produce the desired result. So they tweaked the OC composition and repeated the trial with the \"new\" pills.\"

Given the new context, I do not believe that my answer will do the trick. IMO \"initial formulation\" is a good solution.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Not sure if this works here, I would normally use approach for a method, as Langenscheidt states, not for a product.
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'primäre Ansatz'
first batch


Explanation:
Or primary batch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 14:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of the context, this sounds as if they are talking about a product that was, after preliminary tests (of this \"primäre Ansatz\"), further developed. As this first batch was already tested in a comprehensive phase III study, there is no need to test the new preparation which is similar, probably almost identical to the first preparation.

Come to think of it, first preparation might also be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-16 15:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do understand your reluctancy to use batch but although the mentioned preparation contained different substances, as you said, they seem to compare the two. They must have seen the problem with saying \"Ansatz\" themselves, thus the quotation marks. Keeping them in the English should have the same effect, namely that it was a batch that was different from the preparation (xxx).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-06-16 15:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by the colleagues, initial formulation would do the trick just perfectly. I couldn\'t complain if they would suggest it themselves.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
I went with "initial formulation", thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: initial formulation
28 mins
  -> That's a really good one, thanks.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: agree with David "initial formulation"
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard.