KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Behandlungswirklichkeit

English translation: treatment reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behandlungswirklichkeit
English translation:treatment reality
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

17:54 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Behandlungswirklichkeit
Fachbereich : Medizin/Pharmazie
Jeff Steffin
treatment reality
Explanation:
However, if the patient‘s wishes and treatment reality coincide, not only a visual improvement in the hair on the head will be achieved but the quality of ...
www.medical-one.net/hair_wishes_and_reality.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-24 18:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, some have argued that external pressure is a part of the treatment reality of most substance abusers (1,2) and is \"a factor present to a greater or ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0978/is_1_27/ai_75119730 - 32k
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
This was what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3treatment reality
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1therapeutic reality
Steffen Walter
5actual treatment
Carl Stoll
4treatment practice
David Hollywood
2daily clinical practice
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treatment reality


Explanation:
However, if the patient‘s wishes and treatment reality coincide, not only a visual improvement in the hair on the head will be achieved but the quality of ...
www.medical-one.net/hair_wishes_and_reality.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-24 18:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, some have argued that external pressure is a part of the treatment reality of most substance abusers (1,2) and is \"a factor present to a greater or ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0978/is_1_27/ai_75119730 - 32k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
This was what I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or "the reality of treatment" might fit better in this case - as in e.g. "the reality of treatment is that a lot of patients give up because of the side effects". We definitely need more context!
14 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel, but you have to face translation reality - no context.

agree  xxxBrandis
57 mins

agree  Jan Vano
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapeutic reality


Explanation:
... one way to go about this one ...

See usage @
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
http://journalstar.com/articles/2004/12/08/stat/doc41b5d9040...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/if/4038281.stm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: more context is needed, but I like this one
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment practice


Explanation:
the health status, beliefs, and treatment practice within the community. Information on concepts of illness and illness treatment was further explored in ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-24 18:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even: treatment practice standards

The New Alcohol Treatment Practice Standards. Some critical steps within the guidelines: Screening. A standardized screening tool should be used to ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actual treatment


Explanation:





















































































This is the actual English phrase that would be used by a native speaker, as opposed to the solutions proposed hitherto, which are actually German phrases in disguise.







Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: ditto
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: Well, the previously proposed solutions are certainly not "German phrases in disguise" as there is ample native evidence.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
daily clinical practice


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180