KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Einschleichen

English translation: retardation / retarding doses


13:13 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Einschleichen
Die Erfordernis der Teilbarkeit der Tabletten is aus medizinischer Sicht bei Erwachsenen dann nicht gegeben, wenn sich wie geplant beweisen läßt, daß sich mit GABATRIXIN ein Einschleichen erübrigt.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:retardation / retarding doses
Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5excuse me, but that does not seem correct to mehph
4retardation / retarding dosesSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retardation / retarding doses


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excuse me, but that does not seem correct to me


Explanation:
Einschleichen in a medical/pharmaceutical text means a slow increase of the dose at the beginning of the treatment.
A retarding dose I think means that there is a retarding action, which is something quite different.
What I say makes also sense with the text, because such a slow increase of the dose would implicate the pills to having to be divided in the beginning.
I am really sure about it.


    own experience (degr. in medicine)
hph