KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mengenmäßiger Abgleich

English translation: I'd get away from the "balance" idea ...


15:14 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: mengenmäßiger Abgleich
This is used in a quality management booklet for pharmaceutical operations.

Context:
Erfolgt ein mengenmäßiger Abgleich der ausgegebenen, verwendeten und zurückgegebenen Etiketten?

Attempts so far:
What troubles me here is the use of "Abgleich" in this context. Are quantities of labels balanced, checked, i.e. "balancing of quantities"

Thank you
kenbe
English translation:I'd get away from the "balance" idea ...
Explanation:
Maybe: "Is the total number of labels issued checked against the number of labels used/returned?"
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer which makes a lot of sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I'd get away from the "balance" idea ...TonyTK
3Is there an effective audit...?Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengenmäßiger Abgleich
I'd get away from the "balance" idea ...


Explanation:
Maybe: "Is the total number of labels issued checked against the number of labels used/returned?"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer which makes a lot of sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or - slightly closer to the original - "Is there a check on the number of labels issued, used and returned?"
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erfolgt ein mengenmäßiger Abgleich...?
Is there an effective audit...?


Explanation:
...of labels issued, used and returned.

'audit' might get get across the idea of rigorously balancing/checking the ins and outs

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Although I took the other answer, I'll bear in mind for future translations. The idea of carrying out an audit as the translation for "bilanzieren" is a very good suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much. Although I took the other answer, I'll bear in mind for future translations. The idea of carrying out an audit as the translation for "bilanzieren" is a very good suggestion.