KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Umdosierung

English translation: repackaging in other dosage forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umdosierung
English translation:repackaging in other dosage forms
Entered by: kenbe

17:07 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Umdosierung
... a pharmaceutical quality management text

Context:
Es sei denn, der Händler manipuliert die Ausgangsstoffe in irgendeiner Form, z. B. durch Gebindeöffnung zur Umdosierung oder Umetikettierung.

I have been considering several translations including:

redosing - but this could also mean "readministration" of a drug which probably doesn't apply here

decanting, redispensing - materials are moved into different-sized containers/packages - is probably what the text means but I'm not sure whether I have the right expression

Many thanks
kenbe
repackaging in other dosage forms
Explanation:
Can't think of a better way to translate this into English. IMHO "Umdosierung" means that, when the original packaging is opened, the pharmaceutical contained therein is split up in smaller dosages.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer fits the context very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1repackaging in other dosage forms
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 -2redosingbell-issima


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
redosing


Explanation:
3,690 google-hits

bell-issima
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. To avoid any confusion about the possible meaning, I chose the other answer (as far as I can see from the many Google hits, redosing tends to mean readministration of a drug, it may also mean "adjustment of dosage" neither of which fit this particular context).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Loads of Google hits but as kenbe already mentioned, this could also mean a readministration.
3 mins

disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: 3,6900 google hits mean nothing without context. Sorry but I had to learn this lesson too, 2 years ago.
21 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your answer. To avoid any confusion about the possible meaning, I chose the other answer (as far as I can see from the many Google hits, redosing tends to mean readministration of a drug, it may also mean "adjustment of dosage" neither of which fit this particular context).

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repackaging in other dosage forms


Explanation:
Can't think of a better way to translate this into English. IMHO "Umdosierung" means that, when the original packaging is opened, the pharmaceutical contained therein is split up in smaller dosages.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer fits the context very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
19 mins
  -> Thanks.