KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Kerne

English translation: Kern = Dragee = coated tablet; pellet = pellet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kerne
English translation:Kern = Dragee = coated tablet; pellet = pellet
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

15:14 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Kerne
Different forms of medicines:
Granulate, Pellets, Kerne und Tabletten - what is the difference between Kerne and Pellets?
Julie Neill
Spain
Kern = Dragee = coated tablet; pellet = pellet
Explanation:
WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik, Bunjes

Thus, I would trnaslate Kern as coated tablet and Pellet as pellet.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kern = Dragee = coated tablet; pellet = pellet
Dr. Fred Thomson
1coated/uncoated tablets
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coated/uncoated tablets


Explanation:
Kerne = coated tablets -->
The medicine would be in the core (center).

educated guess

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kern = Dragee = coated tablet; pellet = pellet


Explanation:
WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik, Bunjes

Thus, I would trnaslate Kern as coated tablet and Pellet as pellet.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!