KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Filmtablette

English translation: film-coated tablet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filmtablette
English translation:film-coated tablet
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:16 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Filmtablette
A type of sugar-coated drug. Specified together with 'Dragee'. What is the difference between 'Dragee' and 'Filmtablette' and how would you translate 'Filmtablette'?
Julie Neill
Spain
capsule
Explanation:
Going by what Maya just said, this would be right in UK English

So capsule, as distinct from pill / tablet.

Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capsule
Deborah Shannon
5film-coated tabletDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1film-coated tablet
Maya Jurt
4patch
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Film-coated tablets vs. capsule
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film-coated tablet


Explanation:
Those are covered with a invisible coating. Mostly used for drug with a bad taste. If you break them, the leave a disagreeable taste in your mouth.

Dragée is the sugar-coated drug. Easy to swallow.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsabmarina
30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patch


Explanation:
Film sollte einer Folie entsprechen, das ist eine duenne Schicht, duenne Beschichtung

Ein 'Dragee' ist eine runde Tablette zum Lutschen (eat it like candy).

educated guess

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capsule


Explanation:
Going by what Maya just said, this would be right in UK English

So capsule, as distinct from pill / tablet.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Same in the USA, although you do not find them over the counter because of the Tylenol poisoning case some years back
3 mins

agree  xxxHenri
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Film-coated tablets vs. capsule


Explanation:
Hi Julie,
In case you are a professional translator,I just want to warn you to use the word capsule.
Capsule is "Kapsel" in German and it is sort of a very small closed tube in two parts which contains the drug in powder form. You certainly have seen those things that come in different colors and were called "dolls" in the U.S. There was, long time ago, a novel called
"Valley of the Dolls", because women swallowed them like sweet (mostly sleeping durgs).
Last time I was in the states, I bought some Tylenol in the form.

So capsule = Kapsel in German
film-coated tablets = Filmtablette.

But you probably know all that.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film-coated tablet


Explanation:
I can only agree with Maya: Kapsel and Filmtablette are two totally different kettle of fish.
The correct term, and the one used in the PDR (Physician's Desk reference) is film-coated tablet. See e.g. the reference cited below.


    Reference: http://home.intekom.com/pharm/xixia/relisan.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish