KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Glattwagen

English translation: Carridge frame


18:08 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Glattwagen
This appears in a cleaning checklist. There is a list of system components that have to be cleaned and one item in this list is a 'Glatt TFO-100'. For this item, various components have to be cleaned, two of which are:
Gummidichtung Glattwagengestell and Glattwagensiebhalterung. The Glatt TFO-100 is a fluid bed dryer (I think) used in e.g. pharmaceutical applications. I suspect Glatt stays as it is because it identifies the company but I really don't know how to translate the 'Wagen' part.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:Carridge frame
Explanation:
Hallo Julie,

Glatt is a company name and dryer is correct (see link). I suspect that "Wagen" means a carriage and Wagengestell would then be carriage frame / mount / rack. I personally prefer carridge frame.

Best regards
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 18:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the fluid bed is mounted on the carridge.

By the way, here is Glatt's homepage:

http://www.glatt.de/englisch/index_produkt.htm

It's a bit slow but some photos might help you.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Carridge frame
Claudia Tomaschek
4Addition: Fluid bed dryer
Claudia Tomaschek
4fluid bed dryer
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid bed dryer


Explanation:
You are right, it is a fluid bed dryer. No need to add the "Wagen". Check out the link below and look for "Glatt"


    Reference: http://www.schiercompany.com/Dryers.html
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carridge frame


Explanation:
Hallo Julie,

Glatt is a company name and dryer is correct (see link). I suspect that "Wagen" means a carriage and Wagengestell would then be carriage frame / mount / rack. I personally prefer carridge frame.

Best regards
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 18:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the fluid bed is mounted on the carridge.

By the way, here is Glatt's homepage:

http://www.glatt.de/englisch/index_produkt.htm

It's a bit slow but some photos might help you.


    Reference: http://www.gpiequipment.com/Complete%20Inventory.PDF
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I agree with carriage frame. But that dryer is a stationary unit, and the carriage is used for transporting the goods to be fluid dried and/or the recovered solvent.
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank für den Hinweis, Die entsrechende Grafik lies sich leider nicht anzeigen, deshalb bin ich von einer mobilen Einheit ausgegangen.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition: Fluid bed dryer


Explanation:
Hallo Julie,

Forget what I said about the fluid bed, I think it is a dryer for fluid bed applications. So the dryer is mounted on the carridge.

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8