KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Koller

English translation: Flat bed press and roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koller
English translation:Flat bed press and roller
Entered by: Natalie

18:01 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Koller
The text is describing a "Flachmatrizenpresse" used as part of a pelletising process. It turns the wet pellet mixture into extruded pellets.
'Die für den Preßvorgang wichtigen Werkzeuge sind die Koller und die gelochte Matrize.'
I would like to know what 'Koller' could be but also is it ok to translate the machine as a 'flat matrix press' because this doesn't get many hits on the net'?
Julie Neill
Spain
Flat bed press and roller
Explanation:
The roller presses the mash through the holes in the flat bed. This technique is used in many different industrial applications.
Selected response from:

Allan Salmond
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grinding machine or crusher or crushing machine
Dr. Fred Thomson
5fladbedpressAdalbert Kowal
4Flat bed press and roller
Allan Salmond


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grinding machine or crusher or crushing machine


Explanation:
It comes from "Kollergang." The original German meant "Rolle" or "Walze."
De Vries WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fladbedpress


Explanation:
According to "Münch-Edelstahl GmbH" a Flachmatrizenpresse is a "fladbedpress" in this case with a Koller = "crusher". The device in this combination is sold there in Munich for various purposes incl. use in pharmaceutical production.

Source found by Copernic search engine.


    Reference: http://www.muench-edelstahl-gmbh.de/FMP.htm
Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flat bed press and roller


Explanation:
The roller presses the mash through the holes in the flat bed. This technique is used in many different industrial applications.

Allan Salmond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!