KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nachgelagerten

English translation: (auch/here:) slated to follow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachgelagerten
English translation:(auch/here:) slated to follow
Entered by: Tom Funke

19:12 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: nachgelagerten
in a business report: "Im Rahmen der dem vorliegenden Vorhaben nachgelagerten Projektegruppe wurde das Teilprojekt im Jahr XXXX in Betrieb genommen."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
(auch/here:) slated to follow
Explanation:
(Why, I wonder, does this German sentence strike me as funny??).

>>As part of the group of projects slated to follow the one/project at issue here, the/this subproject was launched/initiated in [the year]XXXX.<<

HTH Tom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 14:43:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Common US term: AltaVista [English]:) The number of words that match your search terms: slated to 120199 • slated for 150562. (When in doubt, check it out!)

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(auch/here:) slated to follow
Tom Funke
4 +1After creating a team in charge of this venture, part of this project......
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(auch/here:) slated to follow


Explanation:
(Why, I wonder, does this German sentence strike me as funny??).

>>As part of the group of projects slated to follow the one/project at issue here, the/this subproject was launched/initiated in [the year]XXXX.<<

HTH Tom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 14:43:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Common US term: AltaVista [English]:) The number of words that match your search terms: slated to 120199 • slated for 150562. (When in doubt, check it out!)




    project planning and copywriting experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Does this mean 'scheduled to follow'. I've not come across this use of 'slated' - it wouldn't (I think!) be understood in the UK ..
6 mins
  -> AltaVista (English:) The number of words that match your search terms: slated to 120199 • slated for 150562

neutral  Dr. Stephan Pietzko: I'm not sure either, but I agree, the German sentence is funny! However, it's correct German...
1 hr
  -> When in doubt, check it out! (e.g. AltaVista, above)

agree  Maya Jurt: It's rather clumsy: VORliegend VORhaben NACHgelagert: afterwarehoused: how would you like that???
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: slated for planned or scheduled is standard AmE, from a slate of candidates, I believe
17 hrs
  -> Slated can also mean intended but not yet firmly committted or budgeted

neutral  xxxdeufrang: This is the type of German we have to put up with these days! (sigh)
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After creating a team in charge of this venture, part of this project......


Explanation:
I think you have to forget about being true to the German version (because it is pure nonsense) and figure out what the client really wants to say.

This is one possibility.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: absolutely, hope other parts of the text make "-gruppe" clear
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry