KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Einsatzstoff

English translation: feedstock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzstoff
English translation:feedstock
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

19:33 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Einsatzstoff
in a pharmaceutical document: "Bewertung des Einsatzstoffs Vitamin A Rohöl/Endöl"
Gregory Mehrten
United States
feedstock
Explanation:
Translation Workplace: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... AB Selektion of applications ... Natural Gas; Aviation Bunkering; Brewery Finished
Product; Food Feedstock; Pharmaceutical Feedstock; Hazardous Waste Transfer ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/120289 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

PharmaPortal - Glossary
... FTC Federal Trade Commission (US) [ACT]. feedstock [BP]. FFPM
Fellow of the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Medicine (UK) [ACT]. ...
www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/index.cfm?alpha=F&termid=806 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Fine Chemicals
... Anisole Other Names Methoxybenzene Applications Solvent for pharmaceutical manufacture
and feedstock for fragrances and agrochemicals CAS No. 100-66-3, Contact ...
www.mitsuichemicals.com/cheminter/finechem/ - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Basic Chemicals
... Methyl-isopropyl ketone, CS-5, Organic synthesis feedstock
)pharmaceutical, agrochemical, cation paint), solvent. ...
www.chisso.co.jp/english/pro/promain1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for "feedstock"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1charge or charge material
Dr. Fred Thomson
4feedstock
4input materials
Hazel Whiteley
4feedstockMarcus Malabad
3agent vitamin AxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedstock


Explanation:
Translation Workplace: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... AB Selektion of applications ... Natural Gas; Aviation Bunkering; Brewery Finished
Product; Food Feedstock; Pharmaceutical Feedstock; Hazardous Waste Transfer ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/120289 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

PharmaPortal - Glossary
... FTC Federal Trade Commission (US) [ACT]. feedstock [BP]. FFPM
Fellow of the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Medicine (UK) [ACT]. ...
www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/index.cfm?alpha=F&termid=806 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Fine Chemicals
... Anisole Other Names Methoxybenzene Applications Solvent for pharmaceutical manufacture
and feedstock for fragrances and agrochemicals CAS No. 100-66-3, Contact ...
www.mitsuichemicals.com/cheminter/finechem/ - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Basic Chemicals
... Methyl-isopropyl ketone, CS-5, Organic synthesis feedstock
)pharmaceutical, agrochemical, cation paint), solvent. ...
www.chisso.co.jp/english/pro/promain1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedstock


Explanation:
Translation Workplace: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... AB Selektion of applications ... Natural Gas; Aviation Bunkering; Brewery Finished
Product; Food Feedstock; Pharmaceutical Feedstock; Hazardous Waste Transfer ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/120289 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

PharmaPortal - Glossary
... FTC Federal Trade Commission (US) [ACT]. feedstock [BP]. FFPM
Fellow of the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Medicine (UK) [ACT]. ...
www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/index.cfm?alpha=F&termid=806 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Fine Chemicals
... Anisole Other Names Methoxybenzene Applications Solvent for pharmaceutical manufacture
and feedstock for fragrances and agrochemicals CAS No. 100-66-3, Contact ...
www.mitsuichemicals.com/cheminter/finechem/ - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Basic Chemicals
... Methyl-isopropyl ketone, CS-5, Organic synthesis feedstock
)pharmaceutical, agrochemical, cation paint), solvent. ...
www.chisso.co.jp/english/pro/promain1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for "feedstock"!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input materials


Explanation:
Einsatz can be 'inset' and similar ideas (see wordreference.com).

See references to see how I got the translation.

Google finds many hits for the expression "input materials"
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="input mat...


    Reference: http://www.ubavie.gv.at/publikationen/Mono/M137z.HTM
    Reference: http://www.ubavie.gv.at/publikationen/Mono/M137s.pdf
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge or charge material


Explanation:
DeVries, Science Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agent vitamin A


Explanation:
I am not sure if this proposal will do.
On the other hand it semms to make sense in a pharmacological context.
Also consider infamous " agent orange "

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31