KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ausgangsprodukt

English translation: starting product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgangsprodukt
English translation:starting product

02:31 Jan 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Ausgangsprodukt
In a section on vitamin A and its "Vorprodukte," vitamin A oil is referenced as an "Ausgangsprodukt" in the production of beta-carotene.
Is "Ausgangsprodukt" the same as a "Vorprodukt"? Do I translate both as primary product?
ferrel
starting product
Explanation:
One of the options proposed by Bunjes. Also supported by FWB Chemie und chemische Technik, and Babel/Hagemann/Höhne, FWB Biotechnologie.

Bunjes also lists initial reactant (not sure if that would be quite the right term for your context); Babel et al. also list
initial product
(and cross-reference Ausgangsprodukt to Ausgangsmaterial for which they list raw material, (feed)stock, basic [primary] material)

A couple of examples:
Leaving the skin smooth and clean its use prepares and enhances the action of other products with active ingredients it represents the starting product for every treatment of RAPHAEL'S SKIN REJUVENATION SYSTEMS
www.salsaforhair.com/Purchase_page.htm

In biotechnology, a living organism - either a whole organism, a cell, or a part of a cell, such as an enzyme - acts as an intermediary to transform a starting product into a desired end product. In fact, biotechnology is not a recent invention.
www.unesco.org/opi/science/content/press/anglo/13.htm

Maybe this will fit into your context. HTH.
And Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
herzlichsten Dank fuer eine ausfuehrliche Antwort und Erklaerung.
Die Beispiele waren besonders hilfreich und haben mich ueberzeugt. Alles Gute zum Neujahr!
Ferrel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5source materialJohn Kinory
4 +1starting productUlrike Lieder
4base product
Translations4IT
4starting product or source product
Friedrich Reinold
4Initial product, pre-productMartina Ley


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
source material


Explanation:
acc. to Collins and experience

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting product


Explanation:
One of the options proposed by Bunjes. Also supported by FWB Chemie und chemische Technik, and Babel/Hagemann/Höhne, FWB Biotechnologie.

Bunjes also lists initial reactant (not sure if that would be quite the right term for your context); Babel et al. also list
initial product
(and cross-reference Ausgangsprodukt to Ausgangsmaterial for which they list raw material, (feed)stock, basic [primary] material)

A couple of examples:
Leaving the skin smooth and clean its use prepares and enhances the action of other products with active ingredients it represents the starting product for every treatment of RAPHAEL'S SKIN REJUVENATION SYSTEMS
www.salsaforhair.com/Purchase_page.htm

In biotechnology, a living organism - either a whole organism, a cell, or a part of a cell, such as an enzyme - acts as an intermediary to transform a starting product into a desired end product. In fact, biotechnology is not a recent invention.
www.unesco.org/opi/science/content/press/anglo/13.htm

Maybe this will fit into your context. HTH.
And Happy New Year!



    Bunjes, WB der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
    Gross, Chemie und chem. Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
herzlichsten Dank fuer eine ausfuehrliche Antwort und Erklaerung.
Die Beispiele waren besonders hilfreich und haben mich ueberzeugt. Alles Gute zum Neujahr!
Ferrel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Definitely, yes.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting product or source product


Explanation:
"Ausgangsprodukt" is the product started from. "Vorprodukt" is a product developed further down in the production process but not yet the final product, i.e., an intermediary product.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial product, pre-product


Explanation:
I fully agree with what Ulrike suggested, personally I like "the initial product" best.

Just as to Vorprodukt - here I would suggest pre-product

See Google on this.

Regards

Martina

Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base product


Explanation:
another suggestion for you

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4