KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Nachweis

English translation: assay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachweis
English translation:assay
Entered by: ebell

16:06 Aug 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Nachweis
The context is cancer vaccines using genetically modifed material (irradiated cell lines). I gather this is something to do with the limit of detection, but am unsure about 'Nachweis' in this sentence:
"Ein entsprechender Nachweis hätte eine Nachweisgrenze von [number]".

Thank you in advance
ebell
assay
Explanation:
The first instance is probably in the sense of "Nachweisverfahren", and "assay" may be an appropriate way to render this. The second instance, "Nachweisgrenze", is "detection limit" as you said.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - the suggestions were very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assay
Anne Schulz
4evidence
itla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assay


Explanation:
The first instance is probably in the sense of "Nachweisverfahren", and "assay" may be an appropriate way to render this. The second instance, "Nachweisgrenze", is "detection limit" as you said.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - the suggestions were very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 mins

agree  MMUlr
35 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence


Explanation:
I think you're right on target with evidence. See the URL on evidence-based medicine.


    Reference: http://www.cebm.net/
itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8