KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Sammel-Ausführungsvorschrift

English translation: Library Specification Document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammel-Ausführungsvorschrift
English translation:Library Specification Document
Entered by: Mechthild Roeling

18:58 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Standard Operating Procedures
German term or phrase: Sammel-Ausführungsvorschrift
In einer Standard Operating Procedure geht es um "Ausführungsvorschriften (AV)"

"Defintion: AV beinhalten alle wesentlichen Angaben, nach denen Packmaterialien und Medizinprodukte hergestellt bzw.
zusammengesetzt, ggf. geprüft, verpackt und angeliefert werden müssen"

Ich würde das mit "implementing instructions" übersetzen (?)

Schwierig ist der folgende Text:
"Die Zusammenfassung mehrerer Packmittel in einer Sammel- oder Gruppen-AV ist möglich.

Sammel-AV's beschreiben die unbedruckten Ausführungen von bedruckten Packmitteln unterschiedlicher Größe.

Gruppen-AV's fassen die verschiedenen Größen und Formate von nicht bedruckten, gleichartigen Packmitteln/Medizinprodukten
zusammen.
"

Wie würdet Ihr "Sammel-AV" ins Englische übersetzen?

TIA
Mechthild
Mechthild Roeling
How about "consolidated implementation directive"
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

xxxDavid Le Cou
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3general production instructions/regulationsMarketing-Lang.
2How about "consolidated implementation directive"xxxDavid Le Cou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general production instructions/regulations


Explanation:
Another guess, really.

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Mike.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
How about "consolidated implementation directive"


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, too, David. I'd suggest "consolidated implementation instruction" and explain in the further context what is meant by the customer. It seems that "implementation" or "execution instruction" is the term choosen by my custer. "group" and "consolidated" need further explaination in the context but are correct translations. So which answer shall I choose now? Or does one of you want to propose a new answer so that the terms to into the glossary?