KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

eine für den menschlichen Körper nicht verfügbare Form

English translation: inhibits absorption by inactivating it


21:26 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / herbal supplements
German term or phrase: eine für den menschlichen Körper nicht verfügbare Form
Da Natriumselenit durch Vitamin C bei gleichzeitiger Zufuhr in eine für den menschlichen Körper nicht verfügbare Form umgewandelt wird, ...

I can't for the life of me make this sound right in English. Every phrase I've thought of doesn't pan out in Google.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:inhibits absorption by inactivating it
Explanation:
...taken together, Vitamin C inhibits the body's ability to absorb the selenium by inactivating it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-22 08:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(remove "the" before selenium and I'll feel better)
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
All good answers, but I liked your phrasing the best. Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nonabsorbable by the human body
Nicole Schnell
4 +1inhibits absorption by inactivating it
sylvie malich
3 +1a form that cannot be absorbed by the human bodysci-trans
3 +1a non-bioavailable form
Anne Schulz
2 +1cannot be metabolized by the human bodyLancashireman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot be metabolized by the human body


Explanation:
Better wait for Renate or Dr R...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
22 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I am not so sure that it's right to talk about "metabolizing" sodium selenite. Maybe just "using" might be better?
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonabsorbable by the human body


Explanation:
The German sounds weird.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  Rita Bilancio
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhibits absorption by inactivating it


Explanation:
...taken together, Vitamin C inhibits the body's ability to absorb the selenium by inactivating it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-22 08:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(remove "the" before selenium and I'll feel better)


    Reference: http://www.acu-cell.com/ses.html
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All good answers, but I liked your phrasing the best. Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "Concomitant use of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) may inactivate sodium selenite supplements" http://www.extension.iastate.edu/nutrition/supplements/selen... (and the "human" context is probably clear anyway)
1 day44 mins
  -> thx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a non-bioavailable form


Explanation:
Sodium selenite is converted to a non-bioavailable form by added vitamin C.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: that's the correct term
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Rainer!

neutral  Richard Benham: This leaves out reference to the human body. What if dogs, say, could process it, but not humans?
1 hr
  -> I trust Trudy will find a way around this problem...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a form that cannot be absorbed by the human body


Explanation:
... unambiguous and easy to understand (plain English) in my opinion

Translation (for example)

"Because in the presence of vitamin C sodium selenite is converted into *a form that cannot be absorbed by the human body*, ..."



sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs