KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Spritzmittel

English translation: pesticides and herbicides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spritzmittel
English translation:pesticides and herbicides
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

09:53 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Spritzmittel
Swiss Text about Filmtabletten:

Es ist ein neues Formular "Herstellerangaben" einzureichen. Für die Droge ist ein bezüglich geprüften Spritzmitteln vollständiges Analysenzetifikat einzureichen.
njbeckett
Germany
pesticides and herbicides
Explanation:
Es geht um das:

Merkblatt zum Formular Herstellerangaben:
Erforderliche Angaben zu Herstellern von pflanzlichen
Wirkstoffen

und damit ja wohl um die "Spritzmittelbelastung" der pflanzlichen Ausgangsstoffe

Pflanzenschutzmittel n pesticide
Herbizid n herbicide
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Later on it became clear that this was the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pesticides and herbicides
Siegfried Armbruster
3injection agent
rainerc
3spray
Stephen Roche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spray


Explanation:
Without more context it's really hard to say. Muret-Sanders gives 'spray', also a google search under Spritzmittel mostly yields links to articles about various chemical sprays. The question is, does your document related to a pharmaceutical product administered in the form of a spray?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 11:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to ask the client about this

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pesticides and herbicides


Explanation:
Es geht um das:

Merkblatt zum Formular Herstellerangaben:
Erforderliche Angaben zu Herstellern von pflanzlichen
Wirkstoffen

und damit ja wohl um die "Spritzmittelbelastung" der pflanzlichen Ausgangsstoffe

Pflanzenschutzmittel n pesticide
Herbizid n herbicide


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks. Later on it became clear that this was the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yes - "Droge" denotes herbal source materials for these tablets.
54 mins
  -> Danke

agree  rainerc: Thanks Anne, I got it now :-)
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  MMUlr
3 hrs
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injection agent


Explanation:
If we are talking about pharmaceuticals, surely the term would be injection agent or injectables.

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113