KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

stimmungsaufhellend

English translation: mood-elevating


14:31 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: stimmungsaufhellend
Johanniskraut hat eine aktivitätssteigende und stimmungsaufhellende Wirkung.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:mood-elevating
Explanation:
Most commly used for St. John's Wort:
--> http://www.biopsychiatry.com/hypericum.html

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-10-24 15:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: mood-enhancing
--> http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0GCU/is_n2_v15/ai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 16:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: commly --> commonly (of course!) ;-)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mood-elevatingMMUlr
4 +1upliftingSerena Dorey
4 +1mood-brightening
swisstell
3mood-enhancing
mbrodie
3mood lightening/spirit lifting/pickmeup effectxxxmuitoprazer
3emotionally elevating
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emotionally elevating


Explanation:
maybe :-)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mood lightening/spirit lifting/pickmeup effect


Explanation:
lots of options here.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mood-brightening


Explanation:
:-) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 14:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mood-Brightening Herbs and Supplements: Books: Mark ... guide to natural stimulants, mood brighteners, brain boosters, relaxants, ...amazon.com/Natural-Energy-Consumers-Mind-Altering-Mood-Brightening/...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> many thanks, Ingeborg

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uplifting


Explanation:
Essential oils and herbal remedies are sometimes said to have an uplifting effect. There are lots of options here though.


Serena Dorey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilse

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mood-elevating


Explanation:
Most commly used for St. John's Wort:
--> http://www.biopsychiatry.com/hypericum.html

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-10-24 15:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: mood-enhancing
--> http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0GCU/is_n2_v15/ai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 16:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: commly --> commonly (of course!) ;-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: mood-enhancing was the one that immediately came to my mind
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Johanna.

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Johanna
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Julia.

agree  Cetacea: with both.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cetacea.

agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  Manuela Junghans: mood-enhancing
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mood-enhancing


Explanation:
I've also heard this

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12