KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Großhandelsbetriebsverordnung

English translation: Not many translations of these regulations about, ...


15:24 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Großhandelsbetriebsverordnung
Teil einer SOP betreffend Arzneimittelrückruf

Der General Manager sowie Beauftragte nach Großhandelsbetriebsverordnung der ABC GmbH erhalten von QA / Pharmakovigilanz regelmäßig den aktuellen Informationsstand über den Verlauf der Rückrufaktion
Christine Lam
English translation:Not many translations of these regulations about, ...
Explanation:
... but if you do find them, this is what they look like:

"Enterprise Regulation for Pharmaceutical Wholesalers"
http://www.taylorwessing.com/website/generator/taylorwessing...

"ordinance on internal regulations for pharmaceutical wholesalers"
http://www.dgra.de/studiengang/pdf/master_braun_fj.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2006-11-02 21:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the point being that "Großhandelsbetriebsverordnung" is specifically is about the pharmaceutical industry and is also called "PharmGroßhandelsV"

http://www.coll-pharm.de/viewDoc.aspx?docID=34357

The "internal" is possibly quite relevant, as it appears that the "Großhandelsbetriebsverordnung"requires the appointment of officers for all sorts of things in pharmaceutical companies - and therefore also at ABC.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in accordance with wholesale supply regulations..xxxmuitoprazer
2Not many translations of these regulations about, ...TonyTK
2wholesaler regulations
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wholesaler regulations


Explanation:
but I'll keep looking

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with wholesale supply regulations..


Explanation:
which is very impoetant no doubt in the case of drugs.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schoenradt: seems to be the best tranlation
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not many translations of these regulations about, ...


Explanation:
... but if you do find them, this is what they look like:

"Enterprise Regulation for Pharmaceutical Wholesalers"
http://www.taylorwessing.com/website/generator/taylorwessing...

"ordinance on internal regulations for pharmaceutical wholesalers"
http://www.dgra.de/studiengang/pdf/master_braun_fj.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2006-11-02 21:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the point being that "Großhandelsbetriebsverordnung" is specifically is about the pharmaceutical industry and is also called "PharmGroßhandelsV"

http://www.coll-pharm.de/viewDoc.aspx?docID=34357

The "internal" is possibly quite relevant, as it appears that the "Großhandelsbetriebsverordnung"requires the appointment of officers for all sorts of things in pharmaceutical companies - and therefore also at ABC.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all.