KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Erhaltungsphase

English translation: maintenance phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erhaltungsphase
English translation:maintenance phase
Entered by: transatgees

16:07 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Erhaltungsphase
In a competition law submissionto a court.

In den ersten drei Monaten sollte (the product) monatlich injiziert werden. In der nachfolgenden Erhaltungsphase sollte (the effect) on a certain aspect des Patienten kontrolliert werden.

Many thanks.
transatgees
United Kingdom
maintenance phase
Explanation:
is the commonly used term
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maintenance phase
Martina Keskintepe
4 +2(dose) maintenance phase
Steffen Walter
4 +1maintenance phase
rainerc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintenance phase


Explanation:
is the commonly used term

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Obviously my search for supporting references took too long (-:
6 mins
  -> Steffen, I usually always try to find references for my answers. But I used this term so often already.... Thanks for the agree!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
14 mins
  -> thanks Siegfried

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance phase


Explanation:
see:

... verringerte sich aber wieder während der Erhaltungsphase. ... release oxycodone for one to three weeks and surveyed for two weeks maintenance phase. ...
www.schattauer.de/index.php?id=151&no_cache=1&artikel=14061

Erhaltungsphase. (Maintenance Phase). Entscheidung nach. • Rückfallrisko. – Anzahl der Episoden, Residualsymptome, Komorbidität. • Schwere der Episoden ...
www.uni-essen.de/.../070105x Spez Pharmakol Psychiatrische ...

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(dose) maintenance phase


Explanation:
This refers to the phase in which the "Erhaltungsdosis/-dosierung" is administered in order to keep the drug level in the human body constant.

See, for example, abstract at http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2841374

http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru852.html
"An open-label study in 10 subjects with parathyroid carcinoma consisted of a dose-titration phase and a maintenance phase. The doses ranged from 70 mg twice daily to 90 mg four times daily for patients in the maintenance phase. The range of exposure was 2 to 16 weeks in the titration phase and 16 to 48 weeks for the maintenance phase. Baseline mean (SD) serum calcium was 14.7 mg/dL. The range of change from baseline to last measurement was –7.5 to 2.7 mg/dL during the titration phase and –7.4 to 0.9 mg/dL during the maintenance phase (Figure 3). No patients maintained a serum calcium level within the normal range."

http://www.hivdent.org/drugs1/drugDIMT1106.htm
"A high early dropout rate also affected an earlier US trial of induction with Trizivir plus efavirenz and subsequent maintenance with Trizivir [12]. In that trial 37% quit the study before the maintenance phase began at week 48, but enough people stayed in the trial to support statistical calculations after the maintenance phase. Josep Mallolas (Hospital Clinic, Barcelona) said TRIZEFAL had enough power to compare study groups after maintenance, but he did not present the power calculations."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 hrs

agree  MMUlr
21 hrs