KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Werkssachverständige

English translation: in-plant {compliance/quality control} expert


09:28 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Werkssachverständige
Die Werkssachverständige bestätigt hiermit die Richtigkeit obiger Werte.

(For a pharmaceuticals inspection test certificate)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:in-plant {compliance/quality control} expert
Explanation:
I thought about "plant-resident" which may be another choice.

Adding the stuff in {..} would depend on the exact job of this person. You may opt to leave them off if you do not have further info in your text.

My thought from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Facility specialist
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 +1in-plant {compliance/quality control} expert
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-plant {compliance/quality control} expert


Explanation:
I thought about "plant-resident" which may be another choice.

Adding the stuff in {..} would depend on the exact job of this person. You may opt to leave them off if you do not have further info in your text.

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facility specialist


Explanation:
This would be the US term appropriate.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4