KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

grenzflächenaktive Substanzen und Netzstoffe

English translation: surfactants and wetting agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grenzflächenaktive Substanzen und Netzstoffe
English translation:surfactants and wetting agents
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

23:02 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / instructions for contact lens cleaning solutions
German term or phrase: grenzflächenaktive Substanzen und Netzstoffe
instructions for using a type of contact lens cleaning solution - the problem is with "Netzstoffen" as I can't find this word together with "surface-active substances" thanks
Nicholas Prince
United Kingdom
surfactants and wetting agents
Explanation:
Basically the same where wetting agents is more commonly used in the context of contact lens cleansing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2007-03-20 23:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aiche.confex.com/aiche/2006/techprogram/P61691.HTM
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4surfactants and wetting agents
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1surface-active substances and wetting agents
David Seycek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grenzflächenaktiven Substanzen und Netzstoffen
surface-active substances and wetting agents


Explanation:
Netzstoffe as in „benetzen“

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grenzflächenaktiven Substanzen und Netzstoffen
surfactants and wetting agents


Explanation:
Basically the same where wetting agents is more commonly used in the context of contact lens cleansing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2007-03-20 23:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aiche.confex.com/aiche/2006/techprogram/P61691.HTM


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surfactant
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: indeed
13 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
20 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
7 hrs

agree  Cetacea
13 hrs