KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Trendwert

English translation: (observed) trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trendwerte
English translation:(observed) trend
Entered by: Anne Schulz

11:11 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Trendwert
"Daher soll aufgrund der "Trendwerte" eine Verlängerung erfolgen"

Of course "trend values" springs to mind, but???
Jonathan MacKerron
(observed) trend
Explanation:
(Lack of confidence due to lack of context)
The German "-werte" can easily be omitted in many instances in English.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
I went went "trends observed in the obtained results" - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trend values / average values
PPaulus
2 +1(observed) trend
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trend values / average values


Explanation:
Without having much of a context, I'd suggest "trend values". "Average values" might be an alternative....

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Under the light of the given circumstances that the context is lacking information, I do not see why your term should not pass for +1 as well!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trendwerte
(observed) trend


Explanation:
(Lack of confidence due to lack of context)
The German "-werte" can easily be omitted in many instances in English.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
I went went "trends observed in the obtained results" - thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I agree with your idea/approach using observed trend thereby avoiding using value in replacement for "werte". However generally said I do not agree with this: "The German "-werte" can easily be omitted in many instances in English. " Mfg.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kcda - maybe it's just a matter of defining "many".