KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Informationsveranstaltung

English translation: information workshop or training seminar


20:21 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Informationsveranstaltung
presentation medical product
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:information workshop or training seminar
Explanation:


These might fit if it has to do with the presentation OF a medical product. These terms come from Eurodicautom, but my wife, the MD, goes to these things put on by drug companies all the time. She usually gets a free dinner, too :)
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much to all

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7information workshop or training seminar
jccantrell
5 +2orientation session
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2presentation
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentation


Explanation:
could you just you "presentation" in this context?

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I'm sure it could. I even consulted a friend of mine working in th area, and she confirmed.
10 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
information workshop or training seminar


Explanation:


These might fit if it has to do with the presentation OF a medical product. These terms come from Eurodicautom, but my wife, the MD, goes to these things put on by drug companies all the time. She usually gets a free dinner, too :)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you very much to all

inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
0 min

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
8 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Information workshop is for persons involved & for experts as far as I ascertained from the same source (see above).
9 hrs

agree  jkjones
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orientation session


Explanation:
A period of time in which pertinent information is disseminated to those present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such information often concerns new products, new programs, or other esoteric subjects.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, doc!

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
9 hrs