KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

zur Herstellung

English translation: concentrate for solution for infusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Herstellung
English translation:concentrate for solution for infusion
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:55 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: zur Herstellung
"Konzentrat zur Herstellung einer Infusionslösung" - the previous version used "for the production of an infusion solution". Inasmuch as the concentrate is merely diluted before use, the "production" sounds a bit misleading.
All suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
concentrate for solution for infusion
Explanation:
Term used by Bayer Schering Pharma
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
A plethora of serious googles confirms - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A concentrate for the preparation of an infusion solution
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1concentrate for solution for infusion
Robert Sleigh
4for
Dr. Roy Bheekha
4to be diluted for an infusion
Olav Rixen
3infusion solution concentrate
Armorel Young
3infusion solution concentrate
Jim Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be diluted for an infusion


Explanation:
To me this seems the best way to express it.



Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infusion solution concentrate


Explanation:
Surely everybody knows that a concentrate is to be diluted?

Dipeptiven is an infusion solution concentrate which is not designed for direct administration. It should be mixed with. a compatible amino acid carrier ...
www.imb.ie/view_spc.asp?pa_number=PA0697/002/001&type=HUMAN -

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for


Explanation:
Your own note is correct, Jonathan.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infusion solution concentrate


Explanation:
I also see: "infusion concentrate"

and "Concentrate for solution for infusion"

google any of them in quotes -

In other words, you are right to get caught up on Herstellung - English likes to omit it..

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrate for solution for infusion


Explanation:
Term used by Bayer Schering Pharma

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
A plethora of serious googles confirms - thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: That's the term I came across in several SPCs (not only Bayer Schering documents).
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A concentrate for the preparation of an infusion solution


Explanation:
This is the way I remember it expressed on various occasions.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Preparation is definetly the word for herstellung here. Great suggestion. :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, kcda.

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Edward.

agree  casper
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan!

agree  Heart
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Heart.