KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Heroingemenge

English translation: heroin mixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heroingemenge
English translation:heroin mixture
Entered by: Ingrun Wenge

19:03 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Betäubungsmittel (Heroin)
German term or phrase: Heroingemenge
Der Begriff kommt in einer Urteilsbegründung vor. Es geht um ein Beutelchen mit Heroin, aber eben kein reines Heroin, sondern eine Mischung aus Heroin und anderen Wirkstoffen.

**Der Angeklagte wurde von Polizeibeamten [...] festgehalten und überprüft. Das Heroingemenge wurde sichergestellt. **
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
heroin mixture
Explanation:
I think it's as easy as that.

The county has had more than 70 deaths since September related to the altered heroin mixture, Dr. Schmidt said, including those of three people found together in a car in April. The three were overcome so quickly that no one could get out to summon help.
The additive, called fentanyl, was developed as a commercial painkiller in the 1960's and surfaced as street-drug compound in the mid-80's on the West Coast, where it killed perhaps 100 people over as many as eight years. It made waves again in the early 90's in the New York metropolitan region, where it killed dozens of people who bought fentanyl-laced heroin under the street brand Tango and Cash.

http://www.nytimes.com/2006/06/15/us/15heroin.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5heroin mixture
Kim Metzger
4Batch of Heroin / Heroin mixtureGauri Shringarpure


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
heroin mixture


Explanation:
I think it's as easy as that.

The county has had more than 70 deaths since September related to the altered heroin mixture, Dr. Schmidt said, including those of three people found together in a car in April. The three were overcome so quickly that no one could get out to summon help.
The additive, called fentanyl, was developed as a commercial painkiller in the 1960's and surfaced as street-drug compound in the mid-80's on the West Coast, where it killed perhaps 100 people over as many as eight years. It made waves again in the early 90's in the New York metropolitan region, where it killed dozens of people who bought fentanyl-laced heroin under the street brand Tango and Cash.

http://www.nytimes.com/2006/06/15/us/15heroin.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure
17 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
36 mins

agree  pfifficus
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "heroin mix"
14 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batch of Heroin / Heroin mixture


Explanation:
batch of heroin would be more applicable here, I think - since they traffic it in "batches".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-11 19:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry, I missed your explanation and only read the text between asterisks. It's heroin mixture; two ways about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-11 19:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


er...I think today is sloppy-day - I meant "NO two ways about it" :-)

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "aber eben kein reines Heroin, sondern eine Mischung aus Heroin und anderen Wirkstoffen"
2 mins
  -> Must say I missed that - thanks, Kim! It's quite straight then. (Also, didn't see your reply when I posted mine - looks like I was typing mine when you posted yours)