KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Blisterstreifen

English translation: blister strip, blister unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blisterstreifen
English translation:blister strip, blister unit
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

23:45 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Blisterstreifen
Die Dragees werden in Blisterstreifen zu 20 Stück gefüllt. Die Blister werden versiegelt und mit Chargenbezeichnung und Verfalldatum gekennzeichnet. In einem Kartonierer werden Blister zur gewünschten Packungsgröße vereinigt und zusammen mit der Packungsbeilage in entsprechende Faltschachtein eingefuhrt. Anschließend werden die Faltschachtein mit der Chargenbezeichnung und dem Verfalldatum versehen.
Elisabeth Moser
United States
blister strip
Explanation:
(WO 2000/043269) DEVICE FOR INSERTING OBJECTS, ESPECIALLY BLISTER STRIPS, INTO FOLDED BOXES

Zufällig bearbeite ich auch gerade eine Übersetzung bzg. blister strips.
Selected response from:

Petra Williams
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me out.
Have a great weekend,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7blister strip
Petra Williams
4 +1blister packs
Ed BeeseMD
4strip packs
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
blister strip


Explanation:
(WO 2000/043269) DEVICE FOR INSERTING OBJECTS, ESPECIALLY BLISTER STRIPS, INTO FOLDED BOXES

Zufällig bearbeite ich auch gerade eine Übersetzung bzg. blister strips.

Petra Williams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me out.
Have a great weekend,
Lis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Lind
1 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
15 hrs

agree  Friederike2: Blister strip or unit - not my field, but on the box (cold meds) next to me is a note that reads: do not use if carton is opened or blister unit is torn, broken or shows any type of tampering
6 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blister packs


Explanation:
This seems to be more common (approx. 23000 hits in google compared with 1400 for the strips), although one does hear both.


    Reference: http://www.in-pharmatechnologist.com/news/ng.asp?id=59585-bl...
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Also an option. Whether the pack is actually a strip is not particularly relevant.
1 day20 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip packs


Explanation:
Another possibility.

"A machine for producing so-called STRIP PACKS includes: a station for feeding products to a packaging group, situated in cascade, which places and seals each of the products in relative heat-welded pockets, arranged on a continuous band..."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6751927.html

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish