KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Kartonierer

English translation: cartoner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kartonierer
English translation:cartoner
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

23:49 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Kartonierer
Die Dragees werden in Blisterstreifen zu 20 Stück gefüllt. Die Blister werden versiegelt und mit Chargenbezeichnung und Verfalldatum gekennzeichnet. In einem ***Kartonierer werden Blister zur gewünschten Packungsgröße vereinigt und zusammen mit der Packungsbeilage in entsprechende Faltschachtein eingefuhrt. Anschließend werden die Faltschachtein mit der Chargenbezeichnung und dem Verfalldatum versehen.
Elisabeth Moser
United States
cartoner
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-07 00:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/pack-service/cardboard-sl...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help and have a great weekend,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cartoning unit
Petra Williams
3 +1cartoner
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartoner


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-07 00:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/pack-service/cardboard-sl...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help and have a great weekend,
Lis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Very commonly used. Also "cartoning machine".
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartoning unit


Explanation:
and optionally a carton packer (cartoning unit 14) for the production
und ggf. Kartonpacker (Kartonierer 14) zum Herstellen

Text aus einer Patentanmeldung

Petra Williams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4