KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

durch die Studienleitung

English translation: for study management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch die Studienleitung
English translation:for study management
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:56 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ethics Commission
German term or phrase: durch die Studienleitung
"Die Kommission erteilt ihre Zustimmung unter Berücksichtigung nachfolgend aufgeführter Anmerkungen *durch die Studienleitung*:"
Which is followed by a number of items that the EC expects the study managers to undertake before they will be allowed to start the study.
I'm at a loss here - all suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
by the institutional review boards
Explanation:
"...these were reported to the institutional review boards of the University.."

from a study protocol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-12 08:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion from a different study protocol: "coordinating investigator" - does this fit into the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-12 08:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it in the latter way you mentioned, that the EC wants the "Studienleitung" to address the issues, and the "Studienleitung" has already addressed these issues, that are mentioned in the list of items
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
This is how I ended up interpreting the original, though still only a guess really - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primary investigator
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3(note - n.f.g.)
Anne Schulz
3by the institutional review boards
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary investigator


Explanation:

"The primary investigator (PI) of a research project or course who is applying for approval must be a Loyola faculty member holding one of the following ..."

In this case, I understand that the PI has to consider the suggestions of the commission...


    Reference: http://www.luc.edu/ors/iacuc_c.shtml
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: *principal* investigator
6 mins
  -> Richtig Steffen, *principal* ist gebräuchlicher!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: with Steffen
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the institutional review boards


Explanation:
"...these were reported to the institutional review boards of the University.."

from a study protocol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-12 08:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion from a different study protocol: "coordinating investigator" - does this fit into the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-12 08:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it in the latter way you mentioned, that the EC wants the "Studienleitung" to address the issues, and the "Studienleitung" has already addressed these issues, that are mentioned in the list of items

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
This is how I ended up interpreting the original, though still only a guess really - thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was under the impression that Studienleitung here refers to those running the study, not those reviewing it?

Asker: thx Johanna, the underlying question is who is doing what to whom? Are these issues that were brought up by the Studienleitung, or issues that the EC wants them to address?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(note - n.f.g.)


Explanation:
Mit dem "weiteren Zusammenhang" oben meinte ich:

Wenn die Studienleitung schon irgendetwas berücksichtigt hat, müsste wohl irgendwo aus dem Dokument hervorgehen, dass dies die Stellungnahme der Ethikkommission zu einer geänderten Protokollversion ist, und ich würde auch erwarten, dass am Ende des Gutachtens nochmal so etwas steht wie "Die Bedenken der der Kommission wurden ausgeräumt und die Kommission erteilt ihre Zustimmung - punkt."

Wenn das nicht der Fall ist, würde ich Haralds Interpretation zuneigen, dass die Studienleitung die genannten Punkte erst noch berücksichtigen soll.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke!