KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Kombinationsarm

English translation: combination arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kombinationsarm
English translation:combination arm
Entered by: Sherey Gould

17:27 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Austrian clinical study
German term or phrase: Kombinationsarm
My medical dictionary does not include this term and the google references I have found are extremely limited. Thinking it has something to do with a combination or combined versus mono therapy/treatment, but is there a specific phrase for this in English?

Here is the whole sentence
(from documents related to a clinical study in *Austria*):
Die nun erwähnte eventuell mögliche Mono-Therapiebehandlung im Kombinationsarm war von Haus aus im Protokoll vorgesehen.


Thanks for any enlightenment you can provide!
Sherey Gould
combination arm
Explanation:
Arm bezeichnet die verschiedenen Gruppen, die in einer klinischen Studie getestet werden. Deutsch und Englisch dasselbe Wort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 17:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/cct/artic...

In den "Combination arms" werden Medikamentenkombination(en) getestet vs. nur einer Prüfsubstanz
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you (all) so much - both responses right, of course (altho I always worry about the "can't-be-that-easy" translations!), guess I must grade this based on just less than 60 seconds response time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3combination arm
Andrea Winzer
4 +1combination arm
Brita Fiess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination arm


Explanation:
Based on the assumption that this is a text on oncology, this term would be appropriate.

Brita Fiess
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Doesn't need to be oncology; a combination arm may be included in any kind of clinical study.
43 mins
  -> Right - see my comment on Andrea's answer

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combination arm


Explanation:
Arm bezeichnet die verschiedenen Gruppen, die in einer klinischen Studie getestet werden. Deutsch und Englisch dasselbe Wort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 17:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/cct/artic...

In den "Combination arms" werden Medikamentenkombination(en) getestet vs. nur einer Prüfsubstanz

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you (all) so much - both responses right, of course (altho I always worry about the "can't-be-that-easy" translations!), guess I must grade this based on just less than 60 seconds response time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess: Yep
9 mins
  -> Danke, Brita!

agree  Cetacea
43 mins
  -> Danke, Cetacea!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs