KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Auswahl potentiell auslösender Medikamente

English translation: Selection of potentially triggering drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswahl potentiell auslösender Medikamente
English translation:Selection of potentially triggering drugs
Entered by: Dr. Roy Bheekha

05:54 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Case study on epigastric pain
German term or phrase: Auswahl potentiell auslösender Medikamente
This is the heading of a list of contraindicated medicines. what would auswahl and ausloesend mean here?
Priya Dubey Sah
India
Selection of potentially triggering drugs
Explanation:
Rather than to a missing word, I think the text is to be understood in the context of a previous paragraph not shown here (?). By the way, I'm quite confident about "triggerinig" but not so as to the grammar of my proposal...
Selected response from:

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Selection of potentially offending medications
Heart
3 +2Selection of potentially triggering drugsDr. Roy Bheekha
3 +1sth. missing here
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auswahl potentiell ausloesender Medikamente
sth. missing here


Explanation:

...it seems, as if a word is missing here...

I would suggest that it says something like:
"Selection of drugs that potentially induce *allergenic* (for *Allergie auslösend*) or *hypersensitivity* reactions"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2008-03-14 06:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...sorry: it should be "...induce/cause *allergic* reactions..."

"[beta]-Lactam antibiotics are among the most common drugs causing allergic reactions, with a prevalence of approximately 2% per course of therapy..."

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-1214308/Allergic-and...



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Harald, The drugs are • Acetylsalicylic acid • Ciprofloxacin • Cotrimoxazol • Metamizol • Mesalazin • Vitamin C

Asker: Here is a small excerpt from the case study: A glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PDD) was suspected and subsequently confirmed within three days. Acetylsalicyclic acid, the most probable trigger, and other possible triggers like ciprofloxacine, metamizole, and cotrimoxazole were avoided;


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess: I think so too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auswahl potentiell ausloesender Medikamente
Selection of potentially triggering drugs


Explanation:
Rather than to a missing word, I think the text is to be understood in the context of a previous paragraph not shown here (?). By the way, I'm quite confident about "triggerinig" but not so as to the grammar of my proposal...

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no text here, really. As this is the title of a list. It has to do with allergenic drugs, though


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: They might say, "...drugs include:"
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auswahl potentiell ausloesender Medikamente
Selection of potentially offending medications


Explanation:
The term 'offending' is often used in this context, particularly if no mention is made of allergic reactions (where 'medications that potentially elicit hypersensitivity reactions') It seems that the context here is not an allergic reaction but perhaps the formation of an ulcer or nausea and vomiting, in which case you would talk about the 'offender'.

Example sentence(s):
  • All the anti-inflammatory drugs caused gastric damage, the greatest offender being aspirin.

    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=16...
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47