KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

betroffene Personen

English translation: participants/affected persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betroffene Personen
English translation:participants/affected persons
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:06 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ethics Committee letter
German term or phrase: betroffene Personen
"Anzahl, Alter und Geschlecht der betroffenen Personen Anlage 10"
"Erläuterung der Kriterien für die Auswahl der betroffenen Personen sowie der hierzu zugrunde gelegten statistischen Erwägungen (samt Rekrutierungsmaßnahmen) Anlage 11"
Two examples of many in this letter. To me "affected/involved persons" is a bit too nebulous here. Can I get away with calling them "study participants", which is much more easily understandable?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
the participants involved
Explanation:
my cent's worth
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
"participants" seemed the best solution here - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3participants
David Seycek
5persons affected
Heart
3subjectspeter mcloughlin
3the participants involved
Stephen Sadie
2the persons to whom this applies
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the persons to whom this applies


Explanation:
a suggestion

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the participants involved


Explanation:
my cent's worth

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
"participants" seemed the best solution here - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: This is too verbose for me.../ Just a gentle leg-pull...but seriously, it has for me 33 1/3% too many words - so it's verbose...
11 mins
  -> come on david...this answer isn't verbose// well there are more verbose answers here

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participants


Explanation:
See above note to asker & David Moore’s invitation to post an answer.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
0 min
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: absolutely, why make things so complicated?
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjects


Explanation:
used with respect to drug trials, even if it sounds rather impersonal

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persons affected


Explanation:
How about a nice grammatical rearrangement that makes it sound more English-like (noun followed by past partciple)?

(I would not change 'persons' to 'participants' though, since these are two different populations here, I believe)

Example sentence(s):
  • There are plenty of google hits for 'number of persons affected'
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47