KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Hormonölpräparate

English translation: oil-based hormone preparations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hormonölpräparate
English translation:oil-based hormone preparations
Entered by: franglish

09:33 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Hormonölpräparate
Appears in the header of a product quality review report. Absolutely no googles for "hormone oil preparations".
The report also refers to "ölige hormonhaltige Injektionspräparate".
Am looking for the most common term here.
Thanks in advance for any and all input!
Jonathan MacKerron
oil-based hormone preparations
Explanation:
'hormone preparation' gets lots of googles with 'oil-based' in the same context, but not consecutively
'injectable oil-based hormone preparations' for your second??
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
client preferred this, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4oil-based hormone preparationsfranglish
4oily injection preparations containing hormones
Robert Sleigh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oily injection preparations containing hormones


Explanation:
"Oily injection preparations" is the term used by Bayer Schering Pharma for "Ölpräparate". What is referred to here are preparations of this type that contain hormones, hence my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2008-04-01 10:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am beginning to think that the questioner wants to get me needled. Maybe he needs a shot of cod-liver oil!

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds like a good quick fix

Asker: would "oil-based" sound less greasy here??

Asker: a good dollop of CLO might cure what ails me, though I doubt it...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oil-based hormone preparations


Explanation:
'hormone preparation' gets lots of googles with 'oil-based' in the same context, but not consecutively
'injectable oil-based hormone preparations' for your second??

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
client preferred this, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
52 mins
  -> thanks, Veronika

agree  Trinh Do
53 mins
  -> thank you, Trinh Do

agree  Heart
1 hr
  -> thank you, Heart!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Harald!