International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fiktive Zulassung

English translation: fictitious approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fiktive Zulassung
English translation:fictitious approval
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

14:12 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cancer treatment
German term or phrase: fiktive Zulassung
Article on prevention of metastasis, promoting patented method of isolating, quantifying and molecular characterization of tumour stem cells circulating in the bloodstream: Als man den ehemaligen Direktor der europäischen Arzneimittelbehörde fragte, ob es möglich sei, Cytostatika, welche nur über die sog. fiktive Zulassung verfügen, tatsächlich als Arzneimittel zuzulassen, verneinte er dies mit der Begründung, daß es sich bei dieser Substanzklasse um toxische Placebos handele.
I think this means a drug that just has a registration number, but is there English equivalent or is this just specific to Germany?
KenOldfield
fictitious approval
Explanation:
as an established term, please see referencees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-26 14:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Legal Framework for Parallel Trade in Pharmaceuticals for ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Specific Regulations for Pharmaceuticals with Fictitious Approval in Germany ...... Although a German product with fictitious approval can be banned from ...
www.dgra.de/studiengang/pdf/master_braun_fj.pdf - Similar pages

BAM puts a new search tool for dangerous goods packagings on the web Example of a fictitious UN marking of an approved steel drum (bunghole type) with the packaging type code 1A1, the fictitious approval number 4711 and the ...
www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/materials_science/r... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fictitious approvalxxxDr.G.MD
3preliminary approval/ with final approval pendingCArcher
3fictive licence
Cristina intern


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fictive licence


Explanation:
.

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fictitious approval


Explanation:
as an established term, please see referencees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-26 14:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Legal Framework for Parallel Trade in Pharmaceuticals for ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Specific Regulations for Pharmaceuticals with Fictitious Approval in Germany ...... Although a German product with fictitious approval can be banned from ...
www.dgra.de/studiengang/pdf/master_braun_fj.pdf - Similar pages

BAM puts a new search tool for dangerous goods packagings on the web Example of a fictitious UN marking of an approved steel drum (bunghole type) with the packaging type code 1A1, the fictitious approval number 4711 and the ...
www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/materials_science/r... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
13 mins
  -> and again, thank you!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Scheint eine speziell deutsche Variante zu sein, deswegen ist eine möglichst wörtliche Übersetzung sicherlich sinnvoll!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary approval/ with final approval pending


Explanation:
used this before

CArcher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman