KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Hypertoniker

English translation: hypertensive patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hypertoniker
English translation:hypertensive patients
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:01 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Hypertoniker
Klinische Angaben
4.1. Anwendungsgebiete
- Essentielle Hypertonie bei Patienten bei denen eine Kombinationstherapie indiziert ist.
- Risikoreduktion der kardiovaskulären Morbidität und Mortalität bei Hypertonikern mit linksventrikulärer Hypertrophie.
njbeckett
Germany
hypertensive patients
Explanation:

... > 3 million Google hits...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank yous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hypertensive patients
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +3patients with hypertension/hypertension patientsCaroline Devitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patients with hypertension/hypertension patients


Explanation:
Hypertension is high blood pressure.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter: But Harald's variant is appropriate, too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  lirka: ...but not hypertension patients
1 day57 mins
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hypertensive patients


Explanation:

... > 3 million Google hits...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thank yous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: 800,000 hits for the term in inverted commas, to be precise. Caroline's variant is appropriate, too.
1 hr
  -> In Google, I repeatedly receive 3,010,000 hits when searching for "hypertensive patients" (in quotes as always)...// 2.9 million when you search via Google.co.uk...to be very precise... ;-))

agree  Cetacea: Regardless of Google, that's the term I come across most often.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cetacea

agree  Anne Schulz: fits best into the sentence structure (since "with" may be required for "left-ventricular hypertrophy").
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne - mit gewohntem Überblick ;-))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marc Nager