KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Alukappenbehandlung

English translation: treatment of aluminum caps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alukappenbehandlung
English translation:treatment of aluminum caps
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

23:01 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Alukappenbehandlung
A list of fertigungsunterstuetzende Services at a pharmaceutical company: Sterilisatoren, Gummistopfen- und Alukappenbehandlung

I am having trouble with Alukappenbehandlung.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
(sterilising) treatment of aluminum caps
Explanation:
I think Gummistopfen- und Alukappenbehandlung describes what's being sterilized.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole, Klaus and mami_ladka, hope you add had a wonderful start to the new year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(sterilising) treatment of aluminum caps
Klaus Herrmann
3aluminium capping
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aluminium capping


Explanation:
in other words: fitting/sealing with an aluminium cap. From what I can tell, aluminium caps are used to seal vials, bottles and other pharmaceutical containers.

The services offered in your text seem to be: sterilising, rubber stoppering and aluminium capping. Here are some google find which may be of use:

The final vaccine containing whole live attenuated virus is presented in rubber
stoppered aluminium capped vials, sterile and free from added preservatives. ...
www.anhydro.co.uk/html/xerovac/xero.htm

refurbished machinery. Aluminium Capping Services now offer an alternative choice... the fully comprehensive ACS range of processes.
www.bedestone.co.uk/capping.html

facility, viz., vial stoppering and ampoule usage till the vial washing, vial sterilization, rubber bunk selection and sterilization, aluminium cap selection ...
mohfw.nic.in/Performance%20Budget%20%202001-02%20.pdf/ CHAP4-7.pdf

Hope it helps, oh and a Happy New Year!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sterilising) treatment of aluminum caps


Explanation:
I think Gummistopfen- und Alukappenbehandlung describes what's being sterilized.


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole, Klaus and mami_ladka, hope you add had a wonderful start to the new year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 days8 hrs